6/13/19 Kankakee County Speedway



KANKAKEE, IL — June 13, 2019 — Defending DIRTcar Summer Nationals Champion Brian Shirley stole the lead from Frank Heckenast Jr on lap two of the tour opener and went on to lead the remaining 38 laps for his 20th all-time Summer Nationals win and first-ever win at Kankakee County Speedway. Heckenast and Rusty Schlenk battled for second with Schlenk settling for third after Shannon Babb, who started third, experienced car trouble during the first half of the Feature.

 

Late Model Feature (40 Laps) - 1. 3S-Brian Shirley [2]; 2. 99JR-Frank Heckenast, [1]; 3. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk [4]; 4. 25-Jason Feger [8]; 5. 24-Ryan Unzicker [18]; 6. 21-Billy Moyer [11]; 7. 32-Bobby Pierce [16]; 8. 89-Mike Spatola [5]; 9. B12-Kevin Weaver [17]; 10. 4G-Bob Gardner [9]; 11. 87-Walker Arthur [7]; 12. 11-Gordy Gundaker [14]; 13. 31AUS-Paul Stubber [12]; 14. 9-Lyle Zanker [15]; 15. 13-David Jaeger [13]; 16. 25H-Chuck Hummer [19]; 17. 28-Dennis Erb, [6]; 18. 2-Allen Murray [10]; 19. 25W-Allen Weisser [22]; 20. 14T-Glen Thompson [21]; 21. 18-Shannon Babb [3]; 22. 15-Matt Shannon [20]; Hard Charger:24-Ryan Unzicker[+13]

 

Qualifying Flight-A - 1. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk, 14.11; 2. 32-Bobby Pierce, 14.236; 3. 3S-Brian Shirley, 14.348; 4. 33H-Billy Hough, 14.783; 5. 2-Allen Murray, 14.794; 6. 15-Matt Shannon, 14.94; 7. 13-David Jaeger, 15.108; 8. 87-Walker Arthur, 15.424; 9. P3-Truck Robertson, 16.142; 10. 67SR-Scott Robertson, 16.556 

 

Qualifying Flight-B - 1. 21-Billy Moyer, 14.191; 2. 99JR-Frank Heckenast,, 14.193; 3. 25-Jason Feger, 14.233; 4. 89-Mike Spatola, 14.494; 5. B12-Kevin Weaver, 14.503; 6. 24-Ryan Unzicker, 14.523; 7. 11-Gordy Gundaker, 14.746; 8. 25W-Allen Weisser, 14.945; 9. 14T-Glen Thompson, 15.612; 10. 25H-Chuck Hummer, 16.458 

 

Qualifying Flight-C - 1. 18-Shannon Babb, 14.608; 2. 31AUS-Paul Stubber, 14.712; 3. 9-Lyle Zanker, 14.852; 4. 28-Dennis Erb,, 15.012; 5. 4G-Bob Gardner, 15.167; 6. 11D-Brian Dively, 15.328; 7. 18M-Jimmy Miller, 16.475; 8. 30C-Josh Anderson, NT; 9. B5-Brandon Sheppard, NT

 

Heat #1 - Flight (A) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer - 1. 3S-Brian Shirley [3]; 2. CJ1-Rusty Schlenk [1]; 3. 87-Walker Arthur [8]; 4. 2-Allen Murray [5]; 5. 13-David Jaeger [7]; 6. 33H-Billy Hough [4]; 7. P3-Truck Robertson [9]; 8. 15-Matt Shannon [6]; 9. 32-Bobby Pierce [2]; 10. 67SR-Scott Robertson [10]

 

Heat #2 - Flight (B) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer - 1. 99JR-Frank Heckenast, [2]; 2. 89-Mike Spatola [4]; 3. 25-Jason Feger [3]; 4. 21-Billy Moyer [1]; 5. 11-Gordy Gundaker [7]; 6. 24-Ryan Unzicker [6]; 7. 25H-Chuck Hummer [10]; 8. 14T-Glen Thompson [9]; 9. B12-Kevin Weaver [5]; 10. 25W-Allen Weisser [8]

 

Heat #3 - Flight (C) (10 Laps) - Top 5 Transfer - 1. 18-Shannon Babb [1]; 2. 28-Dennis Erb, [4]; 3. 4G-Bob Gardner [5]; 4. 31AUS-Paul Stubber [2]; 5. 9-Lyle Zanker [3]; 6. 11D-Brian Dively [6]; 7. 18M-Jimmy Miller [7]; 8. 30C-Josh Anderson [8]; 9. B5-Brandon Sheppard [9]

 

Consolation Race (12 Laps) - Top 3 Transfer - 1. 32-Bobby Pierce [10]; 2. B12-Kevin Weaver [11]; 3. 24-Ryan Unzicker [2]; 4. 33H-Billy Hough [1]; 5. 25W-Allen Weisser [14]; 6. 15-Matt Shannon [7]; 7. 14T-Glen Thompson [8]; 8. 18M-Jimmy Miller [6]; 9. 25H-Chuck Hummer [5]; 10. P3-Truck Robertson [4]; 11. 67SR-Scott Robertson [13]; 12. 11D-Brian Dively [3]; 13. 30C-Josh Anderson [9]; 14. B5-Brandon Sheppard [12]