07/14/18 Oakshade Raceway



WAUSEON, OH — July 14, 2018 — Completing a dream sweep of his debut weekend at Oakshade Raceway, Zack Dohm of Cross Lanes, WV, slipped past Kent Robinson to assume command on lap 11 and controlled the remainder of the 60-lap distance to capture Saturday night's 20th annual Birthday Race. The 29-year-old added a $10,000 triumph to his $5,000 score on Friday, giving him two DIRTcar Summer Nationals victories in a 24-hour span.

 

FEATURE

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

2

Zack Dohm (17D)

Cross Lanes, Wv.

80

2

1

Kent Robinson (7R)

Bloomington, In.

75

3

3

Frank Heckenast Jr (99JR)

Frankfort, Il.

70

4

5

Brian Shirley (3s)

Chatham, Il.

65

5

4

Ryan Unzicker (24)

El Paso, Il.

60

6

7

Matt. Miller (3)

Whitehouse, Oh.

55

7

11

Rusty Schlenk (CJ1)

Mcclure, Oh.

50

8

6

Devin Shiels (51)

Adrian, Mi.

48

9

13

Billy Moyer (21)

Batesville, Ar.

46

10

9

Ryan Missler (50Y)

Bellevue, Oh.

44

11

15

Dona Marcoullier (6M)

Houguton Lake, Mi.

42

12

17

Travis Stemler (2S)

Ionia, Mi.

40

13

14

Corey Conley (14)

Wellsburg, Wv.

39

14

16

Jake Rendel (06)

Adrian, Mi.

38

15

19

Jason Feger (25)

Bloomington, Il.

37

16

21

Steve Kester (77K)

Holland, Oh.

36

17

22

Charles Hummer (25H)

Lyons, Oh.

35

18

18

Jon Henry (15H)

Ada, Oh.

34

19

10

Matt Shipley (44s)

Weston, Oh.

33

20

12

Dan Wallace (x3)

Toledo, Oh.

32

21

20

Brian Ruhlman (49)

Clarklake, Mi.

31

22

8

Brandon Thirlby (M14)

Traverse City, Mi.

30

 

QUALIFYING 1

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

5

Kent Robinson (7R)

Bloomington, In.




2

21

Zack Dohm (17D)

Cross Lanes, Wv.




3

3

Brian Shirley (3s)

Chatham, Il.




4

9

Matt Shipley (44s)

Weston, Oh.




5

18

Ryan Missler (50Y)

Bellevue, Oh.




6

8

Devin Shiels (51)

Adrian, Mi.




7

22

Billy Moyer (21)

Batesville, Ar.




8

13

Chris Sands (E5s)

Morenci, Mi.




9

10

Jon Henry (15H)

Ada, Oh.




10

17

Corey Conley (14)

Wellsburg, Wv.




11

16

Travis Stemler (2S)

Ionia, Mi.




12

2

Steve Kester (77K)

Holland, Oh.




13

7

Brian Ruhlman (49)

Clarklake, Mi.




14

12

Brian O Brien (0)

Morenci, Mi.




15

4

Brett Miller (10)

Metamora, Oh.




16

19

Gregg Haskell (RH21)

Chatham, On.




17

1

Steve M Miller (95)

Toledo, Oh.




18

15

Bryant Dickinson (5*)

Ionia, Mi.




19

14

Ron Miller (35)

Lambertville, Mi.




20

24

Dan Gehring (31G)

Pettisville, Oh.




21

11

Jeff Warnick (69w)

Republic, Oh.




22

20

Cody Laney (93L)

Hicksville, Oh.




23

23

Jeff Robertson (P3)

Defiance, Oh.




24

6

Charles Hummer (25H)

Lyons, Oh.




 

QUALIFYING 2

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

2

Matt. Miller (3)

Whitehouse, Oh.




2

12

Frank Heckenast Jr (99JR)

Frankfort, Il.




3

9

Rusty Schlenk (CJ1)

Mcclure, Oh.




4

15

Brandon Thirlby (M14)

Traverse City, Mi.




5

14

Ryan Unzicker (24)

El Paso, Il.




6

19

Dan Wallace (x3)

Toledo, Oh.




7

21

Jason Feger (25)

Bloomington, Il.




8

3

Matt Lindsey (49L)

Adrian, Mi.




9

1

Dona Marcoullier (6M)

Houguton Lake, Mi.




10

10

Jake Rendel (06)

Adrian, Mi.




11

22

Casey Noonan (1N)

Sylvania, Oh.




12

11

Bob Mayer (42*)

Holland, Oh.




13

23

Kyle Blight (31Aus)

Eaton, Wa.




14

6

Hillard Miller (53)

Defiance, Oh.




15

8

Jason Playter Jr (4)

Saranac, Mi.




16

20

Ken Hahn (27)

Oregon, Oh.




17

5

Rody Schroyer (28)

Ottawa, Mi.




18

17

Cameron Pearson (10AUS)

Healsville, Ar.




19

16

Jeff Geis (17)

Wauseon, Oh.




20

13

Brandon Moore (39)

Pionee, Oh.




21

18

Doug Baird (69R)

Aluada, Oh.




22

4

Jimmie Ward (6)

Temperance, Mi.




23

7

Nicholas Fenner (22F)

Morenci, Mi.




 

HEAT 1

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

1

Kent Robinson (7R)

Bloomington, In.




2

2

Brian Shirley (3s)

Chatham, Il.




3

3

Ryan Missler (50Y)

Bellevue, Oh.




4

4

Billy Moyer (21)

Batesville, Ar.




5

6

Travis Stemler (2S)

Ionia, Mi.




6

5

Jon Henry (15H)

Ada, Oh.




7

7

Brian Ruhlman (49)

Clarklake, Mi.




8

8

Brett Miller (10)

Metamora, Oh.




9

12

Jeff Robertson (P3)

Defiance, Oh.




10

10

Ron Miller (35)

Lambertville, Mi.




11

11

Jeff Warnick (69w)

Republic, Oh.




12

9

Steve M Miller (95)

Toledo, Oh.




 

HEAT 2

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

1

Zack Dohm (17D)

Cross Lanes, Wv.




2

3

Devin Shiels (51)

Adrian, Mi.




3

2

Matt Shipley (44s)

Weston, Oh.




4

5

Corey Conley (14)

Wellsburg, Wv.




5

4

Chris Sands (E5s)

Morenci, Mi.




6

6

Steve Kester (77K)

Holland, Oh.




7

11

Cody Laney (93L)

Hicksville, Oh.




8

8

Gregg Haskell (RH21)

Chatham, On.




9

10

Dan Gehring (31G)

Pettisville, Oh.




10

9

Bryant Dickinson (5*)

Ionia, Mi.




11

12

Charles Hummer (25H)

Lyons, Oh.




12

7

Brian O Brien (0)

Morenci, Mi.




 

HEAT 3

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

3

Ryan Unzicker (24)

El Paso, Il.




2

1

Matt. Miller (3)

Whitehouse, Oh.




3

2

Rusty Schlenk (CJ1)

Mcclure, Oh.




4

5

Dona Marcoullier (6M)

Houguton Lake, Mi.




5

4

Jason Feger (25)

Bloomington, Il.




6

6

Casey Noonan (1N)

Sylvania, Oh.




7

9

Rody Schroyer (28)

Ottawa, Mi.




8

10

Jeff Geis (17)

Wauseon, Oh.




9

7

Kye Blight (31Aus)

Eaton, Wa.




10

8

Jason Playter Jr (4)

Saranac, Mi.




11

11

Doug Baird (69R)

Aluada, Oh.




12

12

Nicholas Fenner (22F)

Morenci, Mi.




 

HEAT 4

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

1

Frank Heckenast Jr (99JR)

Frankfort, Il.




2

2

Brandon Thirlby (M14)

Traverse City, Mi.




3

3

Dan Wallace (x3)

Toledo, Oh.




4

5

Jake Rendel (06)

Adrian, Mi.




5

4

Matt Lindsey (49L)

Adrian, Mi.




6

7

Hillard Miller (53)

Defiance, Oh.




7

6

Bob Mayer (42*)

Holland, Oh.




8

10

Brandon Moore (39)

Pionee, Oh.




9

9

Cameron Pearson (10AUS)

Healsville, Ar.




10

8

Ken Hahn (27)

Oregon, Oh.




11

11

Jimmie Ward (6)

Temperance, Mi.




 

C-MAIN 1

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

1

Brett Miller (10)

Metamora, Oh.




2

6

Jason Playter Jr (4)

Saranac, Mi.




3

2

Jeff Geis (17)

Wauseon, Oh.

18

4

3

Jeff Robertson (P3)

Defiance, Oh.

17

5

8

Doug Baird (69R)

Aluada, Oh.

16

6

9

Steve M Miller (95)

Toledo, Oh.

15

7

7

Jeff Warnick (69w)

Republic, Oh.

14

8

5

Ron Miller (35)

Lambertville, Mi.

13

9

4

Kye Blight (31Aus)

Eaton, Wa.

12

10

10

Nicholas Fenner (22F)

Morenci, Mi.

10

 

C-MAIN 2

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

1

Gregg Haskell (RH21)

Chatham, On.




2

2

Brandon Moore (39)

Pionee, Oh.




3

6

Ken Hahn (27)

Oregon, Oh.

18

4

3

Dan Gehring (31G)

Pettisville, Oh.

17

5

5

Bryant Dickinson (5*)

Ionia, Mi.

16

6

9

Brian O Brien (0)

Morenci, Mi.

15

7

4

Cameron Pearson (10AUS)

Healsville, Ar.

10

8

7

Charles Hummer (25H)

Lyons, Oh.

0

9

8

Jimmie Ward (6)

Temperance, Mi.

10

 

LAST CHANCE SHOWDOWN

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

1

Travis Stemler (2S)

Ionia, Mi.




2

5

Jon Henry (15H)

Ada, Oh.




3

2

Chris Sands (E5s)

Morenci, Mi.

29

4

4

Matt Lindsey (49L)

Adrian, Mi.

28

5

7

Casey Noonan (1N)

Sylvania, Oh.

27

6

9

Brian Ruhlman (49)

Clarklake, Mi.

0

7

13

Brett Miller (10)

Metamora, Oh.

26

8

8

Hillard Miller (53)

Defiance, Oh.

25

9

14

Gregg Haskell (RH21)

Chatham, On.

24

10

12

Bob Mayer (42*)

Holland, Oh.

23

11

11

Rody Schroyer (28)

Ottawa, Mi.

22

12

15

Jason Playter Jr (4)

Saranac, Mi.

21

13

16

Brandon Moore (39)

Pionee, Oh.

20

14

10

Cody Laney (93L)

Hicksville, Oh.

19

15

3

Jason Feger (25)

Bloomington, Il.

0

16

6

Steve Kester (77K)

Holland, Oh.

0