06/24/18 Tri-State Speedway



HAUBSTADT, IN — June 24, 2018 — Series points leader Shannon Babb of Moweaqua, IL took advantage of Tyler Erb’s slipup on lap 14 and grabbed a $5,000 DIRTcar Summer Nationals victory at Tri-State Speedway. The fifth-starting Babb beat Erb and approaching rain for his 96th career series victory and fourth of the season. 

 

FEATURE

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

PLACE

1

5

Shannon Babb (18)

Moweaqua, Il.

75

1

2

2

Tyler Erb (91)

New Waverly, Tx.

70

2

3

9

Billy Moyer (21)

Batesville, Ar.

65

3

4

4

Brian Shirley (3s)

Chatham, Il.

60

4

5

6

Rusty Schlenk (CJ1)

Mcclure, Oh.

55

5

6

3

Timothy Culp (C8)

Prattsville, Ar.

53

6

7

7

Jason Feger (25)

Bloomington, Il.

51

7

8

12

Frank Heckenast Jr (99JR)

Frankfort, Il.

49

8

9

11

Chase Junghans (18c)

Manhattan, Ks.

47

9

10

10

Gordy Gundaker (11G)

St Charles, Mo.

45

10

11

14

Bob Gardner (4G)

Washington, Il.

44

11

12

13

Nick Hoffman (2)

Mooresville, Nc.

43

12

13

16

Paul Stubber (31AUS)

Bunbury, Ar.

42

13

14

19

Brian Diveley (11D)

Springfield, Il.

41

14

15

8

Bobby Pierce (32)

Oakwood, Il.

40

15

16

1

Tanner English (33E)

Benton, Ky.

39

16

17

17

Trent Young (16c)

Crofton, Ky.

38

17

18

20

Matt Santel (17x)

New Memphis, Il.

37

18

19

18

Daryn Klein (10K)

Fairview Heights, Il.

36

19

20

23

Jeremy Sneed (24S)

Bluford, Il.

35

20

21

22

Rusty Griffaw (16)

Festus, Mo.

34

21

22

21

Charles Hummer (25H)

Lyons, Oh.

33

22

23

15

Kent Robinson (7R)

Bloomington, In.

23

15

 

QUALIFYING 1

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

5

Tanner English (33E)

Benton, Ky.




2

2

Brian Shirley (3s)

Chatham, Il.




3

1

Jason Feger (25)

Bloomington, Il.




4

6

Gordy Gundaker (11G)

St Charles, Mo.




5

4

Nick Hoffman (2)

Mooresville, Nc.




6

7

Paul Stubber (31AUS)

Bunbury, Ar.




7

3

Brian Diveley (11D)

Springfield, Il.




8

8

Rusty Griffaw (16)

Festus, Mo.




 

QUALIFYING 2

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

1

Tyler Erb (91)

New Waverly, Tx.




2

2

Shannon Babb (18)

Moweaqua, Il.




3

5

Bobby Pierce (32)

Oakwood, Il.




4

8

Chase Junghans (18c)

Manhattan, Ks.




5

4

Bob Gardner (4G)

Washington, Il.




6

3

Trent Young (16c)

Crofton, Ky.




7

7

Matt Santel (17x)

New Memphis, Il.




8

6

Jeremy Sneed (24S)

Bluford, Il.




 

QUALIFYING 3

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

3

Timothy Culp (C8)

Prattsville, Ar.




2

6

Rusty Schlenk (CJ1)

Mcclure, Oh.




3

2

Billy Moyer (21)

Batesville, Ar.




4

7

Frank Heckenast Jr (99JR)

Frankfort, Il.




5

4

Kent Robinson (7R)

Bloomington, In.




6

1

Daryn Klein (10K)

Fairview Heights, Il.




7

5

Charles Hummer (25H)

Lyons, Oh.




 

HEAT 1

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

1

Tanner English (33E)

Benton, Ky.




2

2

Brian Shirley (3s)

Chatham, Il.




3

3

Jason Feger (25)

Bloomington, Il.




4

4

Gordy Gundaker (11G)

St Charles, Mo.




5

5

Nick Hoffman (2)

Mooresville, Nc.




6

6

Paul Stubber (31AUS)

Bunbury, Ar.




7

7

Brian Diveley (11D)

Springfield, Il.




8

8

Rusty Griffaw (16)

Festus, Mo.




 

HEAT 2

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

1

Tyler Erb (91)

New Waverly, Tx.




2

2

Shannon Babb (18)

Moweaqua, Il.




3

3

Bobby Pierce (32)

Oakwood, Il.




4

4

Chase Junghans (18c)

Manhattan, Ks.




5

5

Bob Gardner (4G)

Washington, Il.




6

6

Trent Young (16c)

Crofton, Ky.




7

7

Matt Santel (17x)

New Memphis, Il.




8

8

Jeremy Sneed (24S)

Bluford, Il.




 

HEAT 3

PLACE

START

DRIVER

POINTS

1

1

Timothy Culp (C8)

Prattsville, Ar.




2

2

Rusty Schlenk (CJ1)

Mcclure, Oh.




3

3

Billy Moyer (21)

Batesville, Ar.




4

4

Frank Heckenast Jr (99JR)

Frankfort, Il.




5

5

Kent Robinson (7R)

Bloomington, In.




6

6

Daryn Klein (10K)

Fairview Heights, Il.




7

7

Charles Hummer (25H)

Lyons, Oh.